The Atlanta Lawyer November 2018 | Page 24
[…] O.C.G.A. § 24-3-3 (2010). The practical effect of Res Gestae was inclusivity-statements made ei- ther at the same time or near an act were admitted into evidence. Georgia’s new rules establish three distinct hearsay exceptions. The first exception is for statements that are made contemporane- ously (or immediately thereafter) with the declarant’s perception of the events described. O.C.G.A. § 24-8-803(1) (2018). The second exception concerns excited utter- ances, or statements “relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.” O.C.G.A. § 24-8-803(2) (2018). The third exception concerns statements of the declarant’s then-existing state of mental, emotional, or physical condition. O.C.G.A. § 24-8-803(3) (2018).