LEGAL MINUTE
[…] code, “[d]eclarations accompa-
nying an act, or so nearly con-
nected therewith in time as to be
free from all suspicion of device
or afterthought, [were] admissible
in evidence as part of the res ges-
tae.” O.C.G.A. § 24-3-3 (2010). The
practical effect of Res Gestae was
inclusivity-statements made ei-
ther at the same time or near an
act were admitted into evidence.
Georgia’s new rules establish three
distinct hearsay exceptions. The
first exception is for statements
that are made contemporane-
ously (or immediately thereafter)
with the declarant’s perception
of the events described. O.C.G.A.
§ 24-8-803(1) (2018). The second
exception concerns excited utter-
ances, or statements “relating to a
startling event or condition made
while the declarant was under the
stress of excitement caused by
the event or condition.” O.C.G.A.
§ 24-8-803(2) (2018). The third
exception concerns statements of
the declarant’s then-existing state
of mental, emotional, or physical
condition. O.C.G.A. § 24-8-803(3)
(2018).
Copies are acceptable
Under Georgia’s old Best Evi-
dence Rule, you had to either