With NUCA FL Involvement,
[…] or a lack of understanding that the
different types of contractors are
in fact defined in statute. “General
Contractor” is not a catch-all term,
for example.
Recently, your state government
relations team, Scott Jenkins and
Kari Hebrank, were made aware of
an issue with a City of Port Orange
RFP that is in violation of state law.
The RFP to replace and aging
water main again used the term,
“commercial general contractor.”
A licensed Underground Utility
Contractor could perform the
work as well and should be
included in the RFP. As you may
know, Florida Statute Section
255.0992 (2) (b) states:
10
DITCHMEN • SEPTEMBER 2019
The state or any political
subdivision that contracts for
a public works project may
not prohibit any contractor,
subcontractor, or material supplier
or carrier able to perform such
work who is qualified, licensed, or
certified as required by state law to
perform such work from submitting
a bid on the public works project.
By limiting RFPs to General
Contractors, this disqualifies
our licensed Utility Contractors
from bidding on the jobs unless
they also have a GC license or
are subcontracted by a General
Contractor.
If the non-compliance is
purposeful, the motives for
local governments to limit their