The State Bar Association of North Dakota Fall 2013 Gavel Magazine | Page 19
[…] Care Act, he intends to ask the court to
revoke the legal separation and grant him
a divorce on the grounds of irreconcilable
differences. What do you tell Kate?
a. If Bill can prove that there are irreconcilable differences in his marriage, his
request for a divorce will be granted.
b. The court may order Bill to pay spousal support.
The Gavel Fall 2013
c. The court can revisit the property division in the judgment of legal separation
if either party failed to disclose or comply
with the court’s order distributing property and debts.
d. All of the above
ANSWER: d. N.D.C.C. § 14-05-29 provides
that any time after a decree for separation
has been granted, the court may revoke
the decree and “if it appears to the court
that reconciliation between the parties to
the marriage is improbable, the court shall
revoke the separation decree and in lieu of
the decree shall render a decree divorcing the
parties.” N.D.C.C. § 14-05-29 provides that
in a proceeding to revoke a legal separation
and grant a divorce, “if the court has not
previously done so” it “may provide for the
payment of support to either party by the
other.” N.D.C.C. § 14-05-27 provides in relevant part that “subject to section 14-05-24”
a decree of legal separation “may provide for
the equitable division of the property and
debts of the parties.” N.D.C.C. §14-05-24