The State Bar Association of North Dakota Fall 2013 Gavel Magazine | Page 19
[…] d. All of the above
ANSWER: d. N.D.C.C. § 14-05-29 provides
that any time after a decree for separation
has been granted, the court may revoke
the decree and “if it appears to the court
that reconciliation between the parties to
the marriage is improbable, the court shall
revoke the separation decree and in lieu of
the decree shall render a decree divorcing the
parties.” N.D.C.C. § 14-05-29 provides that
in a proceeding to revoke a legal separation
and grant a divorce, “if the court has not
previously done so” it “may provide for the
payment of support to either party by the
other.” N.D.C.C. § 14-05-27 provides in relevant part that “subject to section 14-05-24”
a decree of legal separation “may provide for
the equitable division of the property and
debts of the parties.” N.D.C.C. §14-05-24
provides that a court may redistribute property and debt in a post judgment proceeding if a party has failed to disclose or failed
to comply with a court order distributing
property and debt.
14. In their divorce, Liz received $50,000
from Richard’s IRA. Richard established