The State Bar Association of North Dakota Fall 2013 Gavel Magazine | Page 17
[…] a. Because Rob and Michelle have never
been married, Irene has no standing to
seek visitation.
b. Irene can petition for visitation and a
court has to grant her request if it finds
that the visitation is in the twins’ best
interests.
c. Irene can petition for visitation and
the district court may grant her request if
it finds that visitation with their grandmother is in the twins’ best interests
and that it will not interfere with their
relationship with their mother.
d. Irene cannot petition for visitation unless she first tries to mediate the dispute
with Michelle.
ANSWER: c. N.D.C.C. § 14-09-05.1(1)
provides that “[t]he grandparents and
great-grandparents of an unmarried minor
child may be granted reasonable visitation
rights to the child by the district court upon
a finding that visitation would be in the best
interests of the child and would not interfere
with the parent-child relationship.” Although
N.D.C.C. § 14-09-05.1(5) provides that “[t]
he district court may require mediation of
the matter,” the statute does not require the
grandparent to mediate before making the
request to the district court.
9. Dave and Denise divorce when their
sons, Dick and Harry, are 5 and 7 years