The JSH Reporter Summer 2015 | Page 24
[…] For residential leases, that right is conferred by statute. Section 33-1323 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, part of the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, states that at the commencement of the lease, “the landlord shall deliver possession of the premises to the tenant.” Right of possession means that once the lease is signed, for most intents and purposes, the leased real estate belongs to the tenant. The Residential Landlord and Tenant Act includes additional expressions of the tenant’s right of possession. For example, A.R.S. § 33-1343, entitled, “Access,” provides that: “A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter “Some landlords think that once they have a valid reason to avoid a lease, they are allowed to go onto the property and clear the tenant out themselves. But even apart from the risk of violence, self-help can get you into a lot of trouble.”