ESTATE AND TRUST LAW
[…] A surprisingly large number of people fail to update their estate plans after getting divorced and learn after the fact the effect of divorce on an estate plan under Florida law .
Florida law has provided that any provision of a will in favor of a divorced spouse is treated as if the surviving former spouse is already dead . Florida statute Section 732.507 ( 2 ) provides : “ Any provision of a will executed by a married person that affects the spouse of that person shall become void upon the divorce of that person or upon the dissolution or annulment of the marriage . After the dissolution , divorce , or annulment , the will shall be administered and construed as if the former spouse had died at the time of the dissolution , divorce , or annulment of the marriage , unless the will or the dissolution or divorce judgment expressly provides otherwise .”
As usual , there are exceptions to the rule . One exception to the rule is that unless the will or divorce judgment provides otherwise by specifically providing for the ex-spouse after the divorce .