REGULATION & COMPLIANCE
[…] This would appear to cover the by-products relevant here , especially when read in the context of the chapeau to 40 CFR Section 720.30 ( h ) and 40 CFR Section 721.1 ( c ) of the SNUR regulations , which states : “ The provisions of part 720 of this chapter apply to this part 721 . For purposes of this part 721 , wherever the phrase ‘ new chemical substance ’ appears in part 720 of this chapter , it shall mean the chemical substance subject to this part 721 . In the event of a conflict between the provisions of part 720 of this chapter and the provisions of this part 721 , the provisions of this part 721 shall govern .”