REI Wealth Magazine Featuring Paul Finck | Page 52
[…] Where the homestead is held in the name or names of
a Trustee or Trustees of a revocable inter vivos trust
made by the settlors of such trust or trusts who are
husband and wife, and the husband and wife are the
primary beneficiaries of one or both of the trusts so
created, and the deed or deeds conveying to the
homestead to the trustee or trustees of the trust or trusts
specifically state that the interests of the husband and
wife to the homestead property are to be held by
Tenants By The Entirety, the estate created shall be
deemed to be Tenants By The Entirety.
The new law also amends section 12112 of the Code
of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/12112). As amended the
second sentence of that section now reads as follows:
Any real property, or any beneficial interest in a
Land Trust, or any interest in real property held in a
revocable inter vivos trust or revocable inter vivos trusts
crated for estate planning purposes, held in Tenancy By
The Entirety shall not be liable to be sold upon
judgment entered on or after October 1st, 1990 against
only one of the tenants, except if the property was
transferred into tenancy with the sole intent to avoid the
payment of debts existing at the time of the transfer
beyond the transferor’s ability to pay those debts as they
become due.
Remember from my previous articles, it is possible
to form a Land Trust in one state to hold title to
property in another state. This is a very foreign concept
to most attorneys and is confusing to most everyone.
Consequently, holding title in an outofstate Land