PBCBA BAR BULLETINS pbcba_bulletin_sept2018 | Page 13
[…] considers the appointment necessary for
the administration of the trust, whether or
not a vacancy in a trusteeship exists or is
required to be filled.”
●§736.0802 Duty of loyalty - “(9) The court
may appoint a special fiduciary to act with
respect to any proposed transaction that
might violate this section if entered into by
the trustee.”
●§736.1001 Remedies for breach of trust - “(2)
To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred
or may occur, the court may:…(e) Appoint a
special fiduciary to take possession of the
trust property and administer the trust”.
●§736.0706 Removal of trustee - “(3) Pending
a final decision on a request to remove
a trustee, or in lieu of or in addition to
removing a trustee, the court may order such
appropriate relief under s. 736.1001(2) as may
be necessary to protect the trust property or
the interests of the beneficiaries.”
IV. CONSERVATORSHIP:
A conservator
may be appointed when any resident of
this state, or any person owning property
herein, disappears under circumstances
indicating that he or she may have died,
either naturally, accidentally or at the hand
of another, or may have disappeared as the