PBCBA BAR BULLETINS pbcba_bulletin_sept2018 | Page 13
[…] the ward for that particular proceeding. See action is taken. See §744.3031(1), F.S. and
§§744.102(10) and 744.391, F.S. and Fla. Pro. Fla. Pro. R. 5.648.
R. 5.120(a).
PBCBA BAR BULLETIN
13
III. TRUSTS:
SPECIAL FIDUCIARY:
●§736.0704
Vacancy
in
trusteeship;
appointment of successor - “(5) The
court may appoint an additional trustee
or special fiduciary whenever the court
considers the appointment necessary for
the administration of the trust, whether or
not a vacancy in a trusteeship exists or is
required to be filled.”
●§736.0802 Duty of loyalty - “(9) The court
may appoint a special fiduciary to act with
respect to any proposed transaction that
might violate this section if entered into by
the trustee.”
●§736.1001 Remedies for breach of trust - “(2)
To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred
or may occur, the court may:…(e) Appoint a
special fiduciary to take possession of the
trust property and administer the trust”.
●§736.0706 Removal of trustee - “(3) Pending