PBCBA BAR BULLETINS pbcba_bulletin_Sept. 2019 | Page 19
[…] At D899 the Court holds:
Parties are entitled to “discovery regarding any
matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the
subject matter of the pending action.” Fla. R.
Civ. P. 1.280(b)(1). Furthermore, “[i]t is not
ground for objection that the information
sought will be admissible at the trial if the
information sought appears reasonably
calculated to lead to the discovery of
admissible evidence.” Id. Thus, information
that is merely “inadmissible” is discoverable
while information that is “privileged” is not.
The question before this court is whether the
information protected under section 316.066(4)
is privileged or merely inadmissible. Section
316.066(4) provides:
(Quoting above statute and emphasizing the
words Such report or statement may not be
used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal. . . .)
Under the plain language of the statute, the
only limitation on the information is that it
may not be used as evidence at trial. There is
no indication that the information is otherwise
protected from disclosure. Thus, the statute
makes the protected information inadmissible,
Not privileged.
The Second District distinguishes statutes that
specifically establish a privilege not to disclose