PBCBA BAR BULLETINS PBCBA Bulletin - March 2020 | Page 18
[…] quid pro quo.
is at issue, does not apply here.
3.) The confidentiality obligation
applies as well to efforts to persuade
Several
state-bar
ethics
advisory
the site host to take down the post.
committees have weighed in on the issue.
4.) Some lawyers have considered
The consensus seems to be that a response
inserting nondisparagement clauses
PBCBA BAR BULLETIN
18
in their engagement agreements.
This seems counterproductive: what
message does it send to the new or
prospective client? In addition, such
a clause may run afoul of the federal
Consumer Review Fairness Act of 2016,
15 U.S.C. § 45b, which prohibits such
clauses in “form contracts.” (The Act
defines form contract as “a contract
with standardized terms (i) used by
a person in the course of selling or
leasing the person’s goods or services;
and (ii) imposed on an individual
without a meaningful opportunity
for such individual to negotiate the
standardized terms.” Id. § 45b(a)(3)(A).)
We now live in a world of broad and
unrestrained public commentary on just
about everyone and everything. Rating
services urge consumers of goods and
services to rate providers with whom
they come into contact. Reviews can arm
consumers with valuable information,