PBCBA BAR BULLETINS PBCBA Bulletin - March 2020 | Page 18
[…] This seems counterproductive: what message does it send to the new or prospective client? In addition, such a clause may run afoul of the federal Consumer Review Fairness Act of 2016, 15 U.S.C. § 45b, which prohibits such clauses in “form contracts.” (The Act defines form contract as “a contract with standardized terms (i) used by a person in the course of selling or leasing the person’s goods or services; and (ii) imposed on an individual without a meaningful opportunity for such individual to negotiate the standardized terms.” Id. § 45b(a)(3)(A).) We now live in a world of broad and unrestrained public commentary on just about everyone and everything. Rating services urge consumers of goods and services to rate providers with whom they come into contact.