PBCBA BAR BULLETINS PBCBA Bulletin - February 2020 | Page 15
[…] Baile , (Fla. 1917); Fraser v. the formalities required for the execution Lewis , 187 So. 2d 684 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1966); In of a will in this state. For purposes of re Estate of Herskowitz , 338 So. 2d 210 (Fla. this subsection, the term "testamentary 3rd DCA 1976). aspects" means those provisions of the trust instrument that dispose of the trust property on or after the death of the settlor other than to the settlor's estate.” Judge Sarah Shullman Robing Ceremony §689.05: “All declarations and creations of trust and confidence of or in any messuages, lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be manifested and proved by some writing, signed by the party authorized by law to declare or create such trust or confidence, or by the party’s last will and testament, or else they shall be utterly void and of none effect;…” Scrivener's Summary: The Florida Trust Code Scrivener's Summary provides the following aspects to the application of §736.0403(2)(b) that may not be apparent from a casual reading: • The section applies both at the creation of a revocable trust and to any subsequent amendments because trust