PBCBA BAR BULLETINS PBCBA Bulletin - February 2020 | Page 15
[…] instrument is executed by the settlor with Biscayne Co. v. Baile , (Fla. 1917); Fraser v.
the formalities required for the execution Lewis , 187 So. 2d 684 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1966); In
of a will in this state. For purposes of re Estate of Herskowitz , 338 So. 2d 210 (Fla.
this subsection, the term "testamentary 3rd DCA 1976).
aspects" means those provisions of the
trust instrument that dispose of the trust
property on or after the death of the settlor
other than to the settlor's estate.”
Judge Sarah Shullman
Robing Ceremony
§689.05: “All declarations and creations of
trust and confidence of or in any messuages,
lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be
manifested and proved by some writing,
signed by the party authorized by law to
declare or create such trust or confidence,
or by the party’s last will and testament, or
else they shall be utterly void and of none
effect;…”
Scrivener's Summary: The Florida Trust
Code Scrivener's Summary provides the
following aspects to the application of
§736.0403(2)(b) that may not be apparent
from a casual reading:
• The section applies both at the creation
of a revocable trust and to any subsequent