PBCBA BAR BULLETINS pbcba_bulletin_February 2019 | Page 6
[…] It is
important to recognize that confidentiality
and privilege are not absolute. The Florida
Rules for Certified and Court-Appointed
Mediators, Rule 10.200, et. seq. (“Rules”)
and Chapter 44, Florida Statutes, provide
exceptions that counsel and mediation
participants should be aware of.
The general rule, as set forth at Section
44.405, F.S., is that all mediation
communications shall be confidential.
Further, a mediation party has a privilege
to refuse to testify and to prevent any other
person from testifying in a subsequent
proceeding
regarding
mediation
communications. Section 44.403(1), F.S.,
defines “mediation communication” to
mean an “oral or written statement, or
nonverbal conduct intended to make an
assertion, by or to a mediation participant
made during the course of a mediation, or
prior to mediation if made in furtherance
of a mediation. The commission of a crime
during a mediation is not a mediation
communication.”
Thus, criminal activity during a mediation
is by definition not privileged.
Additionally, Section 44.405(4),F.S., lists
exceptions to statutory confidentiality and
privilege. Specifically, no confidentiality
or privilege attaches to a signed written
agreement reached during a mediation,