PBCBA BAR BULLETINS pbcba_bulletin_april 2018 | Page 9
[…] important factors.”
Section 471.005(5) Fla. Stat. (2013), defines
“Engineer” to include the terms “profession-
al engineer” and “licensed engineer” and
means a person who is licensed to engage
in the practice of engineering under Chap-
ter 471, Fla. Stat. Section 558.002(6), Fla.
Stat. (2013), defines “Design Professional”
to mean “a person, as defined in s. 1.01, li-
censed in this State as an architect, interior
designer, landscape architect, engineer, sur-
veyor or geologist”. Geologists were added
to the list of “Design Professional” by virtue
of a 2013 Amendment to §558.002(7), Fla.
Stat..
Engineer interns are not included in the
definition of “Engineer” or “Design Profes-
sional”. Section 471.005(6) Fla. Stat. (2013)
provides that an “Engineer Intern” is “a per-
son who has graduated from an engineering
curriculum approved by the board and has
passed the fundamentals of engineering ex-
amination as provided by rules adopted by
the board.”
In Sunset Beach, a development company
hired Kimley-Horn “to provide professional
design and permitting consulting services”
in regard to the development of beachfront
property on Hutchinson Island, Florida.
Kimley-Horn’s Project Manager (Kiefer) was
an environmental scientist who was not li-