PBCBA BAR BULLETINS MAY 2020 BULLETIN | Page 17
[…] PBCBA BAR BULLETINS MAY 2020 BULLETIN | Page 17

PROBATE CORNER Third Party Liability For Breach Of Trust DAVID M. GARTEN Sec. 736.1002(2), F.S. reads in relevant part: “[I] f more than one person, including a trustee or trustees, is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust, each liable person is entitled to pro rata contribution from the other person or persons.” the purpose of selling the securities and investing the proceeds, the broker is not bound to inquire as to the authority of the trustee to sell or as to his authority to make investments, and the broker is not liable for participation in a breach of trust, although the trustee did not in fact