PROBATE CORNER
[…] PROBATE CORNER
Third Party Liability For Breach Of Trust
DAVID M. GARTEN
Sec. 736.1002(2), F.S. reads in relevant part: “[I]
f more than one person, including a trustee
or trustees, is liable to the beneficiaries
for a breach of trust, each liable person is
entitled to pro rata contribution from the
other person or persons.”
the purpose of selling the securities and
investing the proceeds, the broker is not
bound to inquire as to the authority of the
trustee to sell or as to his authority to make
investments, and the broker is not liable for
participation in a breach of trust, although