PROBATE CORNER
[…] act in the client's own interest.
Appellant's counsel struggled with her
role because her client was actively
manifesting symptoms of a major mental
illness: [APPOINTED COUNSEL]: . . . . I
have two problems. One is because of
her medical condition and her refusal to
take medication I'm not sure she has the
capacity right now to make the decision
about who should represent her. The
second problem is the only way anyone is
going to be able to represent her is if that
attorney agrees that she is not sick and
that people are trying to make her sick, is
that correct?
Section 744.102(1) requires that an appointed
attorney "shall represent the expressed
wishes of the alleged incapacitated person
to the extent it is consistent with the rules
regulating The Florida Bar." The statute
manifests an intent to ensure that an alleged
incapacitated person's voice and wishes
are heard and considered. While counsel no
doubt believed that Appellant's physical and
mental conditions required a guardianship,
she still was obligated to represent her