OCTOBER 2021 BAR BULLETIN OCTOBER 2021 | Page 18
[…] OCTOBER 2021 BAR BULLETIN OCTOBER 2021 | Page 18

PROBATE CORNER
Happy Halloween from pbcba !

PROBATE CORNER

Relation Back of Personal Representative ’ s Powers

DAVID M . GARTEN
Post death , certain activities may be needed to preserve the assets of the decedent ’ s estate and arrange for the decedent ’ s funeral and burial [§ 497.005 ( 43 )( a )] prior to the appointment of a personal representative (“ PR ”). The necessity to undertake these preadministration activities is recognized by § 733.601 , F . S . which validates the activities of the PR prior to his / her appointment . This statute reads : “ The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon appointment . The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed , occurring before appointment and beneficial to the estate , the same effect as those occurring after appointment . A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others when the acts would have been proper for a personal representative .” [ Emphasis added ]. The following cases are instructive :