Local Representation
[…] lar workday hours.
Two statutes govern the use and payment of mil-
JAMES M. itary leave in New Jersey. N.J.S.A. 38:23-1 provides
METS, ESQ. that a permanent or full-time temporary employ-
ee of a municipality who is a member of the Army,
Navy, Air Force or Marine Corps Reserve is entitled to a “leave of
absence from his or her respective duty without loss of pay or time
on all work days on which he or she shall be engaged in any pe-
riod of federal active duty, provided, however, that such leaves of
absence shall not exceed 30 working days in any calendar year.”
The second, N.J.S.A. 38A:4-4, provides that a permanent or full-
time temporary employee of a municipality who is a member of
the organized militia is entitled to a “leave of absence from his or
her respective duties without loss of pay or time on all days during
which he or she shall be engaged in any period of state or federal
active duty; provided, however, that the leaves of absence for fed-
eral active duty or active duty for training shall not exceed 90 work
24
NEW JERSEY COPS
■ JANUARY 2019
days in the aggregate in any calendar year.”
Some employers have taken the position that these statutes en-
title officers in the reserve component of the U.S. military or orga-
nized militia of the State of New Jersey to be paid for an eight-hour
day for training, despite the fact that officers work more hours per
day.