ADR CORNER
[…] Why , then , is Parenting Coordination (“ PC ”) so underutilized ?
Family Law practitioners typically consider the one-and-done model of ADR – mediation . When a Family Law case involves highly contested or high conflict children ’ s issues , often a Guardian Ad Litem or Social Investigation is used in litigation . This author suggests Courts and counsel consider early PC involvement .
Florida Statutes Section 61.125 ( 2 ) states , “[ t ] he purpose of parenting coordination is to provide a child-focused alternative dispute resolution process whereby a parenting coordinator assists the parents in creating or implementing a parenting plan by facilitating the resolution of disputes between the parents by providing education , making recommendations , and , with the prior approval of the parents and the court , making limited decisions within the scope of the court ’ s order of referral .”