MARCH 2023 BAR BULLETIN MARCH 2023 | Page 19
[…] This principle is codified in section 63.172 , Florida Statutes , which provides , in pertinent part : “ A judgment of adoption . . . terminates all legal relationships between the
adopted person and the adopted person ' s relatives , including the birth parents , except a birth parent who is a petitioner or who is married to a petitioner , so that the adopted person thereafter is a stranger to his or her former relatives for all purposes ….” § 63.172 ( 1 )( b ), Fla . Stat . The statute extends the " stranger " designation to " the interpretation or construction of documents , statutes , and instruments , whether executed before or after entry of the adoption judgment , that do not expressly include the adopted person by name or