MARCH 2023 BAR BULLETIN MARCH 2023 | Page 19
[…] Practice Pointer : As a general rule , an adoption , as opposed to a divorce [§ 732.703 ( 2 )], does not automatically make void a designation made by or on behalf of the decedent natural parent providing for the payment or transfer at death of an interest in an asset to or for the benefit of the adopted child . However , the same may not be true with regard to inheritance by “ intestate succession ”. See § 732.108 ( 1 ), F . S . which reads in relevant part : “ For the purpose of intestate succession by or from an adopted person , the adopted person is a descendant of the adopting parent and is one of the natural kindred of all members of the adopting parent ’ s family , and is not a descendant of his or her natural parents , nor is he or she one of the kindred of any member of the natural parent ’ s family or any prior adoptive parent ’ s family .”
Unsubscribing from PBCBA emails