MARCH 2022 BAR BULLETIN MARCH 2022 | Page 25
[…] Campbell v . Harper ' s Air Inc ., Case No . 3D21-0750 ( Fla . 3d DCA 2022 ). A release which releases a party and his “ employer ” is interpreted to mean “ employer ” at the time of the incident culminating in the release and is not affected by the released party having left employment at the time of the release .
Morrison v . Smolarick , Case No . 2D20- 2693 ( Fla . 2d DCA 2022 ). Money damages may not be awarded in partition actions under Florida Statutes Chapter 64 .
Shanks v . Bergerman , Case No . 2D20-3431 ( Fla . 2d DCA 2022 ), Florida Statute section 95.051 ( 1 )( f ) ( statute of limitation period on debt tolled for five years from "[ t ] he payment of any part of the principal or interest of any obligation or liability founded on a written instrument ") does not require a written or recorded agreement to toll the statute of limitations , even if the payment is made after the maturity date of the note .
Baron v . L . P . Evans Motors WPB , Inc ., Case No . 3D21-1102 ( Fla . 3d DCA 2022 ).