PROBATE CORNER
[…] Art . X , § 4 ( c ), Fla . Const . However , Florida law allows spouses to waive all types of spousal rights , including rights to the homestead . Section 732.702 ( 1 ), F . S . provides :
The rights of a surviving spouse to . . . homestead . . . , may be waived , wholly or partly , before or after marriage , by a written contract , agreement , or waiver , signed by the waiving party in the presence of two subscribing witnesses . . . . Unless the waiver provides to the contrary , a waiver of " all rights ," or equivalent language , in the property or estate of a present or prospective spouse . . . , is a waiver of all rights to . . . homestead . . . , by the waiving party in the property of the other and a renunciation by the waiving party of all benefits that would otherwise pass to