2026 H1 ' Big Five ' market registrations + 16.8 % with Germany + 27.6 %
ROYAL ENFIELD
COMMENT: Are Italy and France really the statistical outliers?.............................................................................................. Page 4
Sprint Filters: Ducati chooses Sprint Filter P08 air filter for Panigale V4 family.................................................................... Page 16 Athena / GET: SX1 Pro relaunch for new gen KTM Group models.......................................................................................... Page 14 Dorna: Shark Helmets and Vmoto in MotoGP " landmark agreements ".................................................................................. Page 12
SEPT / OCT‘ 26 ISSUE # 192
2026 H1 ' Big Five ' market registrations + 16.8 % with Germany + 27.6 %
The latest data released by ACEM( the Brussels based International Motorcycle Industry Trade Association) show new motorcycle registrations in the ' Big Five ' of Europe ' s largest markets reaching 636,490 units during the first six months of 2026. This represents an increase of approximately + 16.8 % compared to 2025( 545,127 units) as statistical reporting continues to unwind from the Q4 2024 statistical distortions of the Euro 5 + pre-registration impacts. Motorcycle registration volumes increased in Germany( 114,849 units, + 27.6 % year-on-year), in Spain( 141,101 units, + 23.6 %), UK( 54,962 units, + 15.8 %), in Italy( 220,776 units, + 13.2 %) and France( 104,802 units, + 6.4 %). During this same period, moped registrations reached a total volume of 72,076 units in the six European moped markets monitored by ACEM. This registration volume represents an increase of + 4.7 % in comparison to last year( 68,814 units). Mopeds volumes increased in Italy( 7,819 units, + 18.2 %), in Germany( 8,658 units, + 9.3 %), in Spain( 6,274, 9.1 %), in Belgium
( 14,475 units, + 8.8 %) and France( 22,365 units + 3.5 %) but decreased in The Netherlands( 12,485 units,-5.4 %). The data was released at the end of July 2026, and, commenting on the current situation of the sector, Antonio Perlot, ACEM Secretary General, said that " the first half of 2026 demonstrates sustained momentum in the European motorcycle market as we move through the peak riding season. " Registrations across our five largest markets reached 636,490 units, up + 16.8 % year-on-year, with consistent growth across the monitored markets. The announced recovery for the moped segment seems to be confirmed with an increase in registrations of + 4.7 % at the end of the first semester, reflecting increasing demand across the L-category in its different segments. " Looking at long-term trends, what stands out is that motorcycle registrations are now + 27 % ahead of pre-pandemic levels in 2019. This is not simply a recovery, but evidence of sustained expansion in consumer demand for powered two-wheelers. The L-category has consistently demonstrated its relevance as both a practical transport solution and a leisure choice for European consumers. " We must now see how the trend holds through the second half of the year before drawing conclusions about sustained market momentum."
Motorcycle Registrations Q2, 2026
Country |
2025 |
2026 |
% increase |
France |
98,498 |
104,802 |
+ 6.4 |
Germany |
90,000 |
114,849 |
+ 27.6 |
Italy |
195,027 |
220,776 |
+ 13.2 |
Spain |
114,149 |
141,101 |
+ 23.6 |
UK |
47,453 |
54,962 |
+ 15.8 |
DORNA
STATZONE
400,000
300,000
200,000
100,000
Italian registrations to July
2025 2026
+ 11.68 %
237,603
265,364
+ 5.57 %
97,899
103,356
PTW MOTORCYCLE
ROYAL ENFIELD
News rooM 6-25, 48 Proguide 26-44
STATZONE: 6-7