HCBA Lawyer Magazine Vol. 28, No. 2 | Page 42
[…] law for people with cancer , epilepsy , glaucoma , HIV , AIDS , PTSD , ALS , Crohn ’ s disease , Parkinson ’ s disease , MS , or “ other debilitating medical conditions of the same kind as or class or comparable to those enumerated , and for which a physician believes that the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the potential health risks for a patient .” Art . X , § 29 ( b )( 1 ), Fla . Const . The passage of Amendment II created many questions , some of which the Florida Legislature addressed when it passed Senate Bill 8A , which was signed into law on June 23 , 2017 , amending section 381.986 , Florida Statutes .

The new law contains key provisions relating to the use of medical marijuana and employment . For instance , section 381.986 ( 15 ) provides that the law “ does not limit the ability of an employer to establish , continue , or enforce a drug-free workplace program ,” or “ require an employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any workplace or any employee working under the influence of marijuana .” Moreover , section
381.986 ( 15 ) specifically provides that the new law “ does not create a cause of action against an employer for wrongful discharge or discrimination .”