HCBA Lawyer Magazine Vol. 28, No. 2 | страница 24
[…] the roof leak failure occurred in
2012 — not the date of actual
repair. Companion ultimately
prevailed, and the Third District
reversed and remanded the trial
court’s dismissal.
In so doing, the Third DCA
expressly held that “[w]ith regard
to roof leaks on real property, the
statute of limitations begins to run
from the time the defect is discovered
or should have been discovered.”
Companion, 218 So. 3d at 991
(citing Kelley v. Sch. Bd. of Seminole
County, 435 So. 2d 804 (Fla. 1983)).
More interesting, the Third DCA
also held that the roof repair was
not governed by section 95.11(3)(c),
because: (i) Companion’s claim
was based in negligence; and
(ii) repairs are not “improvements.”
Id. Specifically, the court held
that a claim arising from deficient
repairs is not an “action founded
on the design, planning, or
construction of an improvement
to real property” because
improvements were more than
“mere repairs” or an amelioration
of existing conditions. Id. at 991 -
92 (quoting Dominguez v. Hayward
Indus., Inc., 201 So. 3d 100 (Fla. 3d
DCA 2015)). The court also relied
on Pinnacle Port Community
Association, Inc. v. Orenstein, 952