miLitarYserviCeasresidenCe
[…] more ) to a third location . What is that SM ’ s residence ?
Florida Statutes provide some guidance on this question . Fla . Stat . § 47.081 , Military , Naval , or Other Service as Residence , states : “ Any person in any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States , and the husband or the wife of any such person , if he or she is living within the borders of the state , shall be prima facie a resident of the state for the purpose of maintaining any action .” Originally enacted by the Legislature and passed into law in 1943 3 in the midst of World War II , the Florida Supreme Court recognized later that year , in a ruling reversing a dismissed family law matter , “ that it would not be fair to hold that residences of all men in service should be