Join the marital & Family Law section at hillsbar . com .
[…] meander into our offices seeking a relocation , we could safely tell him that there is no presumption for or against a relocation , which was a great place to start . But even though the statute still contains this language , does this remain the correct advice ? How are we to deal with a presumption of equal time-sharing , but no presumption in favor or against relocation , which clearly also deals with time-sharing ?
In determining whether to grant a parent ’ s request to relocate at least fifty miles away with a child , the Court must consider all eleven factors listed in Section 61.13001 ( 7 ), including the final one , which states that the Court must consider , “[ a ] ny other factor affecting the best interest of the child or as set forth in section 61.13 .” Accordingly , Section 61.13001 dictates that the Court must examine the best-interest factors contained in section 61.13 .