FY 2010 Popular Annual Financial Report FY 2010 Popular Annual Financial Report | Page 22

Financial Highlights 2010 Arlington has effectively managed its financial condition over the years, with a built-in conservative bias. City leaders are prepared to continue to manage City finances during the recession and will continue to take steps necessary to preserve Arlington’s Aa2/AA+/ AA general obligation bond rating and the City’s ability to serve the public. Total Revenues 2010 (in thousands) $449,457 Licenses and Permits $6,801 Leases, Rents and Concessions $11,117 Interest Revenue and Change in Investment Fair Value $6,808 Fines & Forfeitures Governmental Activity Expenditures 2010 Other $48,471 Taxes $210,767 $13,861 thousands) (in $302,079 Charges forActivity Expenditures 2010 Governmental Services Governmental Activity Expenditures 2010 $18,063 thousands) Debt (in Service (in thousands) $302,079 Utility Water and Sewer $60,327 Franchise Fees General Government on and Event $302,079 $35,599 $25,769 $107,800 Debt Service es $6,321 General Government Debt Service $60,327 n and Event General $35,599 Government $60,327 onvention and and Recreation Event Public$35,599 Safety s $6,321 Governmental Activity Expenditures 2010 Services $23,666 $6,321 $126,934 (in thousands) Safety nd Recreation Public ublic Welfare Parks and Recreation $302,079$126,934 Safety Public 23,666 $10,969 Public Works Public Health $23,666 $126,934 Debt Service blic Welfare $35,493 $2,770 General Government Public Public $60,327 $10,969 Welfare Health Convention and Event Public Works $35,599 $10,969$6,321 Public Works Public Health $35,493 Services$2,770 $35,493 $2,770 Parks and Recreation Public Safety $23,666 $126,934 Public Welfare $10,969 Public Works Public Health Sales Tax 2010 $35,493 $2,770 (in thousands) Sales Tax 2010 $81,517 (in thousands) Stadium Debt Service FundSales Tax 2010 $81,517 (in thousands) $23,617 $81,517 Stadium Debt Service Fund $23,617 Stadium Debt Service Fund General Fund $23,617 $46,091 Street Maintenance Sales Tax 2010 General Fund Fund $11,809 (in thousands) $46,091 General Fund Street Maintenance $81,517 Fund Street Maintenance $11,809 $46,091 Stadium Debt Service Fund Fund $11,809 $23,617 Street Maintenance Popular Annual Financial Report for 2010 Fund $11,809 General Fund $46,091 22 2008 2009 Property Tax Base in thousands) ( Personal $2,287,200 $2,386,993 Real Estate 15,304,029 $15,859,827 Total 17,591,229 $18,246,820 Property Tax Rate Operations 0.4467 0.4467 Debt service 0.2013 0.2013 Total 0.6480 0.6480 Sales Tax Amount 81,385 80,193 Annual growth 2.0% -1.5% 2010 $2,604,015 $15,647,090 $18,251,105 0.4330 0.2150 0.6480 81,517 0.017 Long-Term Debt (in thousands) $800,000 Long-Term Debt Long-Term Debt (in thousands) (in thousands) $600,000 $