FY 2010 Popular Annual Financial Report FY 2010 Popular Annual Financial Report | Page 22
Financial Highlights 2010
Arlington has effectively managed its financial condition over the
years, with a built-in conservative bias. City leaders are prepared
to continue to manage City finances during the recession and will
continue to take steps necessary to preserve Arlington’s Aa2/AA+/
AA general obligation bond rating and the City’s ability to serve the
public.
Total Revenues 2010
(in thousands)
$449,457
Licenses and Permits
$6,801
Leases, Rents and
Concessions $11,117
Interest Revenue and Change in
Investment Fair Value
$6,808
Fines & Forfeitures
Governmental Activity Expenditures 2010
Other
$48,471
Taxes
$210,767
$13,861 thousands)
(in
$302,079
Charges forActivity Expenditures 2010
Governmental Services
Governmental Activity Expenditures 2010
$18,063 thousands)
Debt (in
Service (in thousands)
$302,079
Utility
Water and Sewer
$60,327 Franchise Fees General Government
on and Event
$302,079 $35,599
$25,769
$107,800
Debt Service
es $6,321
General Government
Debt Service
$60,327
n and Event
General
$35,599 Government
$60,327
onvention and
and Recreation Event
Public$35,599
Safety
s $6,321
Governmental Activity Expenditures 2010
Services
$23,666 $6,321
$126,934
(in thousands) Safety
nd Recreation
Public
ublic Welfare
Parks and Recreation
$302,079$126,934 Safety
Public
23,666
$10,969
Public Works
Public Health
$23,666
$126,934
Debt Service
blic Welfare
$35,493
$2,770
General Government
Public Public
$60,327
$10,969 Welfare Health
Convention and Event
Public Works
$35,599
$10,969$6,321
Public Works
Public Health
$35,493
Services$2,770
$35,493
$2,770
Parks and Recreation
Public Safety
$23,666
$126,934
Public Welfare
$10,969
Public Works
Public Health
Sales Tax 2010 $35,493
$2,770
(in thousands)
Sales Tax 2010
$81,517
(in thousands)
Stadium Debt Service FundSales Tax 2010
$81,517
(in thousands)
$23,617
$81,517
Stadium Debt Service Fund
$23,617
Stadium Debt Service Fund
General Fund
$23,617
$46,091
Street Maintenance
Sales Tax 2010
General Fund
Fund $11,809
(in thousands)
$46,091
General Fund
Street Maintenance
$81,517
Fund Street Maintenance
$11,809
$46,091
Stadium Debt Service Fund
Fund $11,809
$23,617
Street Maintenance
Popular Annual Financial Report for 2010
Fund $11,809
General Fund
$46,091 22
2008
2009
Property Tax Base in thousands)
(
Personal
$2,287,200
$2,386,993
Real Estate
15,304,029 $15,859,827
Total
17,591,229 $18,246,820
Property Tax Rate
Operations
0.4467
0.4467
Debt service
0.2013
0.2013
Total
0.6480
0.6480
Sales Tax
Amount
81,385
80,193
Annual growth
2.0%
-1.5%
2010
$2,604,015
$15,647,090
$18,251,105
0.4330
0.2150
0.6480
81,517
0.017
Long-Term Debt
(in thousands)
$800,000 Long-Term Debt
Long-Term Debt
(in thousands)
(in thousands)
$600,000
$