FEBRUARY 2022 BAR BULLETIN FEBRUARY 2022 | Page 13
[…] The focus of this article is a creditor ’ s right to set aside “ testamentary ” transfers , as opposed to “ inter vivos ” transfers . The authority for this action is contained in § 733.309 , F . S . which provides that “[ t ] his section shall not be construed to prevent a creditor of a decedent from suing anyone in possession of property fraudulently conveyed by the decedent to set aside the fraudulent conveyance .”