Nw . Landowners Ass ' n v . State , 2022 ND 150 , 978 N . W . 2d 679 , reh ’ g denied ( Aug . 25 , 2022 ). Filed 8 / 4 / 2022 .
[…] and 18 months of probation . In 2021 , after a probation revocation hearing , the district court revoked Netterville ’ s probation and resentenced him to two years imprisonment with no further probation . Netterville appealed , arguing the sentence was illegal because it failed to give him credit for the time previously served . The Court found there was no ambiguity in the sentence , because both the oral pronouncement and the written judgment both articulate Netterville was sentenced to two years in addition to the 366 days he previously served . The Court found N . D . C . C . § 12.1-32-02 requires the sentencing court to give the defendant credit “ for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which the sentence was imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such charge was based .” However , a defendant is not entitled to credit for time served in connection with a wholly unrelated charge based on conduct other than for which the defendant is ultimately sentenced . The state argued he was not entitled to credit for time previously served , as the probation revocation was