Conflict in the Air
[…] Testing Law Despite Concerns, THECABINET.NET: LOG
CABIN DEMOCRAT, June 8, 2013, http://thecabin.net/
news/state/2013-06-08/adeq-moving-forward-new-airtesting-law-despite-concerns#.UiY6uTamjJW.
7
U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2.
8
Am. Elec. Power Co. v. Connecticut, 131 S. Ct. 2527,
2537–38 (2011).
9
North Carolina ex rel. Cooper v. Tenn. Valley Auth.,
615 F.3d 291, 303 (4th Cir. 2010).
10
Bell v. Cheswick Generating Station, No. 12-4216,
slip op. at 23 (3d Cir. Aug. 20, 2013).
11
International Paper Co. v. Ouellette, 479 U.S. 481
(1987).
12
Bell, slip op. at 22.
13
42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(k) (2012); 40 C.F.R. §
51.112 (2012) (“The adequacy of a control strategy
shall be demonstrated by means of applicable air
quality models, data bases, and other requirements
specified in appendix W of this part . . . .” (emphasis
added)).
14
42 U.S.C. § 7416 (2012).
15
ARK. DEP’T OF ENVTL. QUALITY, FREQUENTLY ASKED
QUESTIONS REGARDING ACT 1302 IMPLEMENTATION 6
(2013), available at
http://www.adeq.state.ar.us/home/pdfs/hot_topics_201
3_air_act_1302_faq_5-17-13.pdf.
16
Id. at 7.
17
Moritz, supra note 6.