EnergySafe Magazine Summer 2019, issue 56 - Page 21

esv.vic.gov.au Question Answer Standard/Clause I have not wired a new home, including a new meter and switchboard before. I understand I have to put the installation or connection date on the switchboard. Is this correct? Yes. The date of initial certification of an installation shall be available on-site, by permanent, indelible marking on or at the main switchboard. AS/NZS 3000:2018 I have just employed a second year apprentice electrician. What type of work can second year apprentices do, and how much supervision do I need to provide? It is now a requirement under the General Regulations that any person who employs an apprentice must ensure that the apprentice is given effective supervision in accordance with ESV’s published Apprentice Supervision Requirements. Clause 8.4 Note: In order to enable re-verification, it is necessary to know the details of the original verification. This will simplify the process of re-verification, when set up. Electricity Safety (General) Regulations 2019 Regulation 507 This requirement extends to any licensed electrician or licensed electrical switchgear worker who has been tasked with supervising an apprentice who is carrying out electrical installation work. The Apprentice Supervision Requirements can be found on ESV’s website. I have installed wiring in the walls and ceiling in a domestic installation. When assuming that thermal insulation will be installed in the future in ceilings, walls and under floors, do I consider wiring is ‘fully surrounded’ or ‘partly surrounded’ by thermal insulation with regards to de-rating the wiring’s current- carrying capacity? In most circumstances ‘partly surrounded’ would suffice as the wiring is often clipped to building members or laid on building surfaces. However, where it is clear that wiring will be fully surrounded by thermal insulation if installed in the future, the appropriate de-rating factors from AS/NZS 3008.1 must be employed. AS/NZS 3000:2018 I have to install a battery system that is associated with a solar system. Any battery energy storage systems and their associated battery systems, as defined in AS/NZS 5139, must be installed to comply with this standard. This standard applies to battery systems that normally operate between 12V d.c. and 1,500V d.c., and are connected to one or multiple PCEs. Electricity Safety (General) Regulations 2019 What standard do I need to follow for the battery system? Clause 3.4.1 (Para 3) Regulation 212 All other secondary battery systems, as defined in the scope of AS3011, installed in buildings, structures or premises such as those with critical power continuity requirements (e.g. Telecom, UPS, hospitals, sub-stations and black start) outside the scope of AS/NZS 5139 shall comply with AS/NZS 3000 and AS 3011. I install switchboards on domestic building sites that are used as the builder’s power supply and then converted to the permanent power supply. Typically referred to as ‘temp in perm’. Yes. All switchboards or metering enclosures newly installed on a construction or demolition site must meet the requirements of the General Regulations. This requires the switchboard or metering enclosure to be securely attached to a pole, post, wall or other structure that is rigid and secure, or otherwise be securely fixed in place. I understand there are some new rules regarding these types of switchboards. Is this correct? Where the switchboard or metering enclosure is supplied via underground consumer mains, the underground consumer mains must be enclosed in compliant heavy-duty non-metallic conduit. Furthermore, the consumer mains and compliant heavy-duty non-metallic conduit must have additional mechanical protection of WSX3 from the point at which the consumer mains exits the ground up to a point that is within 100 millimetres of the point at which the consumer mains enters the enclosure. Electricity Safety (General) Regulations 2019 Regulation 214 21