EnergySafe Magazine Summer 2019, issue 56 - Page 20

Electrical news Summer 2019 energysafe issue 56 Your electrical questions answered By Simon O'Leary, Compliance Officer, Electrical Installation Safety Question Answer Standard/Clause Please advise which of the following 'Property type/Property use' on a COES is to be used for the installation of traffic signals? Industrial or Commercial may be best suited for this type of installation. ES Regs 2009 » » » » » R.241 Note: these categories are intended to guide ESV in regards to our audit program. Domestic (single) Residential (multiple) Commercial (office/shop) Industrial (factory), or Combination I am an A-grade electrician, but not a registered contractor (REC). Yes. You can carry out this work without being a Registered Electrical Contractor (REC) as it is installation work for no profit, gain or reward. Am I able to change over some old flight fittings to LEDs at a family members house if I am not paid for the work? Note: you are still required to complete the appropriate Certificate of Electrical Safety (COES) within the required times for the work undertaken. Also, you must inform that family member (the homeowner) that you do not hold insurance that will cover them for your work. I understand there are new rules known as the ‘General Regulations’ that registered electrical contractors (RECs), electricians and electrical inspectors must comply with. Recently the Governor in Council along with the Responsible Minister enacted the new Electricity Safety (General) Regulations 2019. The ‘General Regulations’ came into operation on 6 December 2019, and replace the current Electricity Safety (Installations) Regulations 2009. When will these new rules be operational, and where can I get a copy? The General Regulations have many changes from the previous Installations Regulations and include a number of new requirements and obligations. Electricians, employers of electricians, RECs and licensed electrical inspectors will all need to be familiar with the new General Regulations. OIC, G17 1999 Part 1. 2(a) Electricity Safety (General) Regulations 2019 The Electricity Safety (General) Regulations 2019 will be available at the Victorian Law Today Library , AustLii or ESV’s website. A fence builder has asked me about a job he has coming up, where there is a conduit running along an old timber boundary fences he has to replace. The conduit and wiring supply some lights, and a weatherproof powerpoint is also installed on the fence. I understood that wiring could not be installed on a boundary fence. Is this correct? No. There is nothing in the Wiring Rules or other legislation administered by ESV that prohibits the installation of wiring systems on boundary fences – timber or brick. However, the wiring systems will need to be considered as installed in positions where they may reasonably be expected to be subject to mechanical damage (Cl 3.9.4.1 AS3000:2018) and installed in a location where it is deemed likely to be disturbed (Cl 3.9.3.3.1 AS3000:2018). Therefore, suitable protection, support and fixing must be employed when installing or reinstalling the wiring systems and the appliances or accessories. Where a fence is being replaced or repaired, the builder or fencer will need to assess the installation and will need to engage a REC to remove or make safe the wiring systems and any associated appliances or accessories, and have the REC reinstate the wiring systems and appliances or accessories when the fence has been replaced or repaired. 20 AS/NZS 3000:2018 Clause 3.9.4.1 and 3.9.3.3.1