EnergySafe Magazine Autumn 2015, issue 39 - Page 18

18 Gas news When does each tenancy require a manual gas shut-off valve? by Darrey Tilley, Senior Gas Inspector With the adoption of AS/NZS 5601.1:2013 Gas installations on 31 March 2014, an additional requirement was added to consumer piping for a high-rise building. It is now essential to have manual shut-off valves in high-rise buildings. Whereas in the 2004 version of AS 5601 a manual shut-off valve was only required at the gas entry point to each riser and at each lateral branch, the new AS/NZS 5601.1:2013 requires each tenancy to have a manual shut-off valve fitted. This change of requirement, found in clause 5.7.4 (c) of AS/NZS 5601.1: 2013 Manual shut-off valve in a riser and lateral, has caused concern wit