EnergySafe Magazine Autumn 2015, issue 39 - Page 17

17 For all the latest energy safety news visit www.esv.vic.gov.au  electrical Your questions answered! Autumn 2015 energysafe issue 39 Compiled by ESV’s Electricity Technical Advisor, John Stolk EnergySafe continues its regular series featuring some of the questions that ESV receives on a range of electricity installation issues, some of them relating to gas installations. Also provided are the answers together with references to the Acts, Standards, Regulations and Clauses that apply to them. Question Answer Standard Clause Is the installation of an electricity meter within an embedded electricity network: (a) Considered electrical installation work? (b)  eed to be installed by an A class N licensed electrical worker? (c)  o Certificates of Electrical Safety need D to be issued? (a)  es, the installation or replacement of metering within an Y embedded electricity network is electrical installation work. (b)  es, the person installing the metering is required to be Y a licensed electrician. (c)  es, all electrical installation work requires the issue of a Y Certificate of Electrical Safety in relation to that work and verified (tested) in accordance with section 8 of AS/NZS 3000:2007. Electricity Safety Act 1998 Definitions AS/NZS 3000:2007 Section 8 Verification Are there further responsibilities beside the Australian Energy Market Commission requirements for an Embedded Network Operator in relation to the control and connection of the electricity to each occupancy within the embedded network? Yes, the embedded network operator must ensure that before the electricity to any part or occupancy within the embedded network is connected, a prescribed certificate is issued by the contractor for the prescribed electrical installation work in relation to that part or occupancy confirming it has been inspected and approved by a licensed electrical inspector. Electricity Safety (Installations) Regulations 2009. Regulation 238(d), 239 Electricity Safety Act 1998 Section 45 AS/NZS 3000:2007 Clause 2.9.2.5 (c) & (h) AS/NZS 3003:2011 Electrical installations— Patient areas Clause 2.2.3 AS/NZS 3003:2011 Clause 6.2.4 The penalty for the failure to ensure the Certificate of Inspection has been issued is 40 Penalty Units for a sole trader and 200 Penalty Units for a company. Can I install a switchboard in the enclosed area underneath stairs? No, the enclosed area under stairs is considered a storage area and the same restrictions apply for the installation of a switchboard as a cupboard. Section 2 Part 3 Electrical Work The Wiring Rules restrict switchboards being installed in locations that could have an impact on the evacuation of the building during an emergency due to smoke being generated from a fault within the switchboard. Most domestic installations only have egress from the upper to ground level via the internal stairs. Are the electrical installations in doctors’ consulting rooms and surgeries required to be installed as body-protected electrical areas? Yes, all locations in which it is intended that low-voltage medical electrical equipment will be used in contact with patients while connected to the electrical supply (except in emergencies) are body-protected or cardiac-protected electrical areas. Where there is doubt about the intended use of a particular location, discussion with the health care facility shall be necessary to resolve the question. AS/NZS 3003:2011 Electrical installations—Patient areas specifies special requirements for electrical installations in patient areas. These requirements are additional to those specified in AS/NZS 3000:2007 the wiring rules. I have been contracted to install additional socket outlets in a dental surgery, and the existing socket-outlets do not comply with AS/NZS 3003:2011 in relation to the colour coding, circuit arrangement and RCD protection. Do I also need to bring the existing socket outlets up to the current requirements? Where additional socket-outlets are installed in a patient area and the total number is increased by more than 10 per cent, all socket-outlets in that patient area shall comply with the requirements of AS/NZS 3003:2011. If the total number is increased less that 10 per cent the new socket outlets shall comply with the requirements of AS/NZS 3003:2011 and existing socket outlets can remain.