EB5 Investors Magazine | Page 34
[…] Finally, because the use of loan proceeds as capital may also be affected by legislation recently proposed by Senators Leahy and Grassley (“S.1501”),2 the article offers an overview of relevant provisions therein and comments on how the proposed changes may further restrict investor options in this area. 32 The New “Indebtedness” Policy The new “indebtedness” policy, as articulated by IPO, is as follows: [P]roceeds from a loan may qualify as capital used for EB-5 investments, provided that the requirements placed upon indebtedness by 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) are satisfied. Under 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e), “[c]apital means “cash, equipment, inventory, other tangible property, cash equivalents, and indebtedness secured by assets owned by the alien entrepreneur, provided that the alien entrepreneur is personally and primarily liable and that the assets of the new commercial enterprise upon which the petition is based are not used to secure any of the indebtedness.” In order to establish an investment of capital, 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(2) allows a petitioner to submit as evidence, among other items, the following: Evidence of any loan or mortgage agreement, promissory note, security agreement, or other evidence of borrowing which is secured by assets of the