Loan Proceeds
[…] will offer some practical guidance for moving forward. Finally,
because the use of loan proceeds as capital may also be affected
by legislation recently proposed by Senators Leahy and Grassley
(“S.1501”),2 the article offers an overview of relevant provisions
therein and comments on how the proposed changes may
further restrict investor options in this area.
32
The New “Indebtedness” Policy
The new “indebtedness” policy, as articulated by IPO, is as
follows:
[P]roceeds from a loan may qualify as capital used for EB-5
investments, provided that the requirements placed upon indebtedness by 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) are satisfied. Under 8 C.F.R.
§ 204.6(e), “[c]apital means “cash, equipment, inventory, other
tangible property, cash equivalents, and indebtedness secured
by assets owned by the alien entrepreneur, provided that the
alien entrepreneur is personally and primarily liable and that
the assets of the new commercial enterprise upon which the
petition is based are not used to secure any of the indebtedness.”
In order to establish an investment of capital, 8 C.F.R. §
204.6(j)(2) allows a petitioner to submit as evidence, among
other items, the following:
Evidence of any loan or mortgage agreement, promissory
note, security agreement, or other evidence of borrowing which