DECEMBER 2020 BAR BULLETIN December 2020 | Page 23
[…] Gabriji , LLC v . Hollywood East , LLC , Case No . 4D19-3495 ( Fla . 4th DCA 2020 ). A prospective purchaser ’ s claim for unjust enrichment arising from a preconstruction deposit on a condominium project that is later foreclosed is not limited by Florida Statute § 95.11 ( 5 )( b )’ s oneyear statute of limitations (“[ a ] n action to enforce an equitable lien arising from the furnishing of labor , services , or material for the improvement of real property ” is one year ).
Howell v . Orange Lake Country Club , Inc ., Case No . 5D19-2473 ( Fla . 5th DCA 2020 ). A trial court must hold an evidentiary hearing to impose an injunction even when the defending party ’ s pleadings have been stricken .