the traffic law or ordinance alleged to have been violated or the suspected offense;
[…] of the warning or a statement of the violation charged.
Commentary
The information required by 2.133 TCCP is used to complete the agency reporting requirements found in Article 2.134.
A peace officer and an agency may be exempted from this requirement under Article 2.135 TCCP Exemption for
Agencies Using Video and Audio Equipment. An agency may be exempt from this reporting requirement by applying
for the funds from the Department of Public Safety for video and audio equipment and the State does not supply those
funds. Section 2.135 (a)(2) states, “the governing body of the county or municipality served by the law enforcement
agency, in conjunction with the law enforcement agency, certifies to the Department of Public Safety, not later than the
date specified by rule by the department, that the law enforcement agency needs funds or video and audio equipment for
the purpose of installing video and audio equipment as described by Subsection (a) (1) (A) and the agency does not
receive from the state funds for video and audio equipment sufficient, as determined by the department, for the agency
to accomplish that purpose.”
Standard 3
The agency compiles the information collected under 2.132 and 2.133 and analyzes the information
identified in 2.133.
Commentary
Senate Bill 1074 from the 77 th Session of the Texas Legislature created requirements for law enforcement agencies to